In the Matter of: C.K., a Child Alleged to be in Need of Services, F.R. (Mother) and B.K. (Father) v. The Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.)
[…] Code § 31-34-1-2(a) provides:
A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes
eighteen (18) years of age:
(1) the child’s physical or mental health is seriously endangered
due to injury by the act or omission of the child’s parent,
guardian, or custodian; and
(2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 29A02-1603-JC-511 | November 23, 2016 Page 10 of 33
(A) the child is not receiving; and
(B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the
coercive intervention of the court.
[17] Finally, Ind. Code § 31-34-12-4 provides:
A rebuttable presumption is raised that the child is a child in need
of services because of an act or omission of the child’s parent,
guardian, or custodian if the state introduces competent evidence
of probative value that:
(1) the child has been injured;
(2) at the time the child was injured, the parent, guardian, or
custodian:
(A) had the care, custody, or control of the child; or
(B) had legal responsibility for the care, custody, or control
of the child;
(3) the injury would not ordinarily be sustained except for the act
or omission of a parent, guardian, or custodian; and
(4) there is a reasonable probability that the injury was not
accidental.
The CHINS statute, however, does not require that a court wait until a tragedy
occurs to intervene. In re A.H., 913 N.E.2d at 306. Rather, a child is a CHINS
when he or she is endangered by parental action or inaction. Id. The purpose