Parker we found that a Texas district attorney is a state official when instituting criminal proceedings to enforce state law. A county official “pursues his duties as a state agent when he is enforcing state law or policy.”15 In Krueger v. Reimer16 we found that the actions of a Texas district attorney within the scope of his prosecutorial function during a criminal proceeding do not constitute official policy for which a county can be held liable. 14 Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.01; Tex. Const. art. V, § 21; Tex.Gov't Code Ann. § 43.180(b) (“The district attorney shall represent the state in criminal cases pending in the district and inferior courts of the county.”). 15 909 F.2d at 801. 16 66 F.3d 75 (5th Cir.1995). Any claim against a criminal district attorney or an assistant criminal district attorney in an official capacity is also barred by sovereign immunity. In Bacon v. Tex. Historical Comm'n, 411 S.W.3d 161, 172 (Tex.