Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 508.149(a) (Vernon Supp.2008). Like the capital murder conviction involved in Anthony, the murder for which Appellant was convicted is also a “3g offense” and Appellant is therefore not eligible for “mandatory supervision” release under Sec. 508.149(a) 6 and has no protectable constitutional liberty interest in being paroled. See Exhibit K (Parole & Mandatory Supervision Eligibility Chart) to City of Fort Worth’s Motion to Dismiss (CR 259). Under § 508.145(d)(1),(2), an inmate with a “3g” conviction “is not eligible for release on parole until the inmate's actual calendar time served, without consideration of good conduct time, equals one-half of the sentence or 30 calendar years, whichever is less . . . .” For inmates who are eligible for discretionary or mandatory parole but are denied parole by the Board, “the parole panel's decision to deny release is not subject to judicial review.” Ex parte Geiken, 28 S.W.3d 553, 560, 566 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000).