ACCEPTED
[…] BRIEF OF APPELLEE CITY OF FORT WORTH                                                 3
14.002 (Scope of Chapter) provides:

          (a) This chapter applies only to an action, including an appeal or original
   proceeding, brought by an inmate in a district, county, justice of the peace, or
   small claims court or an appellate court, including the supreme court or the
   court of criminal appeals, in which an affidavit or unsworn declaration of
   inability to pay costs is filed by the inmate.

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE, § 14.003 (Dismissal of Claim) also states:

            (a) A court may dismiss a claim, either before or after service of
            process, if the court finds that:
            (1) the allegation of poverty in the affidavit or unsworn declaration is
           false;
            (2) the claim is frivolous or malicious; or
            (3) the inmate filed an affidavit or unsworn declaration required by this
           chapter that the inmate knew was false.

Trial courts have broad discretion in dismissing in forma pauperis suits they find to

be frivolous. Martinez v. Thaler, 931 S.W.2d 45, 46 (Tex. App.–Houston [14th Dist.]

1996, writ denied); Thomas v. Texas Dept. of Criminal Justice, Inst. Div., 848 S.W.2d

797, 798 (Tex.