Id. § 508.144(a) (West 1998). Texas Government Code §508.141 (Authority to Consider and Order Release on Parole) states: (a) A parole panel may consider for release and release on parole an inmate who: (1) has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment in the institutional division; (2) is confined in a penal or correctional institution, including a jail in this state, a federal correctional institution, or a jail or a correctional institution in another state; and (3) is eligible for release on parole. (b) A parole is issued only on the order of a parole panel. Texas Government Code, § 508.0441 (Release and Revocation Duties) states: (a) Board members and parole commissioners shall determine: (1) which inmates are to be released on parole or mandatory supervision; (2) conditions of parole or mandatory supervision, including special conditions; (3) the modification and withdrawal of conditions of parole or mandatory supervision; (4) which releasees may be released from supervision and reporting; and (5) the continuation, modification, and revocation of parole or mandatory supervision. ... (c) The board may adopt reasonable rules as proper or necessary relating to: (1) the eligibility of an inmate for release on parole or release to mandatory supervision; (2) the conduct of a parole or mandatory supervision hearing; or (3) conditions to be imposed on a releasee. BRIEF OF APPELLEE CITY OF FORT WORTH 19 The Board’s public website (https://www.tdcj.state.tx.us/bpp/ )5 states: The Board of Pardons and Paroles decides which eligible offenders to release on parole or discretionary mandatory supervision, and under what conditions.