See above: Tex. Gov’t. Code, § 508.149 (“Inmates Ineligible for Mandatory Supervision”). In Boykin v. Tauss, 2016 WL 743423, *2+, Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] Feb. 25, 2016, no pet.), the Court explained Government Code § 508.145 (“Eligibility for Release on Parole; Computation of Parole Eligibility Date”) as follows: The statute governing parole for “3g” crimes does not require that the Board grant the inmate parole at that first opportunity. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 508.145(d)(1) (“An inmate serving a sentence for offense described by Section 3g ... is not eligible for release on parole until the inmate's actual calendar time served ... equals one-half of the sentence....”). “[P]arole is a privilege not a right to which an inmate is entitled once he or she accrues a set amount of time-served credit.” Cain v. Tex. Bd. of Pardons and Paroles, 104 S.W.3d 215, 218 (Tex.App.–Austin 2003, no pet.). “When the inmate accrues sufficient time-served credit, the Board determines whether to grant or deny parole.” Cain, 104 S.W.3d at 217; see Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 508.044(a)(1) (West 2012) (“Board members ... shall determine which inmates are to be released on parole....”); . . . Texas Government Code, § 508.145(d)(1) however states: (d)(1) An inmate serving a sentence for an offense described by Section 3g(a)(1)(A), (C), (D), (E), (F), (G), (H), (I), (J), (K), (L), (M), or (N), Article 42.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, an offense for which the judgment contains an affirmative finding under Section 3g(a)(2) of that article, an offense under Section 20A.03, Penal Code, or an offense under Section 71.02 or 71.023, Penal Code, is not eligible for release on parole until the inmate's actual calendar time served, without consideration of good conduct time, equals one-half of the sentence or 30 calendar years, whichever is less, but in no event is the inmate eligible for release on parole in less than two calendar years. (Bold/underline added.)