TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE, § 14.003 (Dismissal of Claim) also states: (a) A court may dismiss a claim, either before or after service of process, if the court finds that: (1) the allegation of poverty in the affidavit or unsworn declaration is false; (2) the claim is frivolous or malicious; or (3) the inmate filed an affidavit or unsworn declaration required by this chapter that the inmate knew was false. Trial courts have broad discretion in dismissing in forma pauperis suits they find to be frivolous. Martinez v. Thaler, 931 S.W.2d 45, 46 (Tex. App.–Houston [14th Dist.] 1996, writ denied); Thomas v. Texas Dept. of Criminal Justice, Inst. Div., 848 S.W.2d 797, 798 (Tex.