Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 508.044(b) (West Supp.2003). The Board “may adopt reasonable rules” related to parole eligibility, the conduct of a parole hearing, or parole conditions. Id. § 508.044(d). The Board is also to develop guidelines on which to base parole decisions. Id. § 508.144(a) (West 1998). Texas Government Code §508.141 (Authority to Consider and Order Release on Parole) states: (a) A parole panel may consider for release and release on parole an inmate who: (1) has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment in the institutional division; (2) is confined in a penal or correctional institution, including a jail in this state, a federal correctional institution, or a jail or a correctional institution in another state; and (3) is eligible for release on parole. (b) A parole is issued only on the order of a parole panel. Texas Government Code, § 508.0441 (Release and Revocation Duties) states: (a) Board members and parole commissioners shall determine: (1) which inmates are to be released on parole or mandatory supervision; (2) conditions of parole or mandatory supervision, including special conditions; (3) the