Brewer and the hospital. Dr. Brewer and the hospital violated EMTALA and interfered with Dr. Montoya receiving patients through the call list as required by EMTALA. All the actions of both Dr. Brewer and the hospital were for monetary gain to have the hospital affiliated groups prosper and squeeze out the physician Dr. Montoya who is not part of the hospital affiliated group. 14.9 Additional regulatory provisions - the "snitch rule" The regulations do include a provision which imposes a very significant obligation on receiving hospitals. The regulation, at 42 CFR 489.20(m), obligates a participating hospital "to report to [CMS] or the State survey agency any time it has reason to believe it may have received an individual who has been transferred in an unstable emergency medical condition from another hospital in violation of the requirements of Section 489.24(d)." This regulation became effective on September 29, 1995. Note that it requires reporting only when a patient has been improperly transferred; it does not require reporting other known or suspected violations.