Chris Peterson, Robert Turner, Scott Reichardt and Pamela Reichardt v. Overlook at Lake Austin, L.P.
[…] City of Austin v. L.S. Ranch, 970 S.W.2d 750, 752 (Tex. App. – Austin 1998, no pet.). When determining legislative intent, courts look to the language of the statute, legislative history, the nature and object to be obtained, and the consequences that follow alternate constructions. Id. If possible, the Court discerns legislative intent from the plain meaning of the words of the statute. Id. 8. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 51.014 provides the following applicable provisions: (a) A person may appeal from an interlocutory order of a district court, county court at law, statutory probate court, or county court that: … APPELLEE’S MOTION TO DISMISS FOR LACK OF JURISDICTION PAGE 4 (9) denies all or part of the relief sought by a motion under Section 74.351(b), except that an appeal may not be taken from an order granting an extension under Section 74.351; … (12) denies a motion to dismiss under Section 27.003; … (b) An interlocutory appeal under Subsection (a) … stays the commencement of a trial in the trial court pending resolution of the appeal. An interlocutory appeal under Subsection (a)(3), (5), (8), or (12) also stays all other proceedings in the trial court pending resolution of that appeal. 9. From the plain meaning of the words of this statute, the legislature intended to only confer appellate jurisdiction over an interlocutory order that, in toto, “denies a motion to dismiss under Section 27.003.” By its excluded words, the legislature chose not to confer appellate jurisdiction