Irma K. Ortega v. Ernest Dixon Murrah, D/B/A Murrah Properties
[…] In fact, Ortega did not testify in her deposition that she ever spoke to Murrah at all regarding the broken sink, only that she spoke to Murrah’s wife and daughter. The Lease was in writing and provided, “Notices under this Lease shall not be deemed valid unless given or served in writing and forwarded by mail, postage prepaid, addressed as follows,” namely, to Murrah at the same address to which the rent was paid and to the Ortegas at their rented residence. This requirement corresponds to section 92.052’s requirement that when a condition occurs on leased premises that “materially affects the physical health or safety of an ordinary tenant,” 26 the tenant must “specif[y] the condition in a notice to the person to whom or to the place where rent is normally paid.” See id. § 92.052 (a)(1), (3). Here, Ortega’s Lease was in writing and required written notice as specified in the Lease. It is undisputed that Ortega neither gave nor served notice on Murrah in writing at the address to which the rent was paid.