Irma K. Ortega v. Ernest Dixon Murrah, D/B/A Murrah Properties
[…] Id. It also stated that a different construction would “place[] the landlord at a distinct disadvantage in attempting to prove the cause of the damage to premises under the tenant’s control, creating potentially insurmountable proof problems.” Id. Thus, it held, “Taken together, sections 92.052 and 92.053 create a presumption that damage to premises under the tenant’s control was caused by the tenant and the tenant must prove otherwise.” Id. at 487. One of the requirements of Subchapter B is that the tenant must provide notice to the landlord of any condition requiring repair. Section 92.052 provides that a landlord has a duty to repair if “the tenant specifies the condition in a notice to the person to whom or to the place where rent is normally paid.” The notice “must be in writing only if the tenant’s lease is in writing and requires written notice.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 92.052(a)(1), (d). The tenant is entitled to the statutory remedies after she has given the landlord the notice to repair required by section 92.052 and has provided “subsequent written notice to repair or remedy the condition after a reasonable time to repair or remedy.”