Irma K. Ortega v. Ernest Dixon Murrah, D/B/A Murrah Properties
[…] Thus, I would decide the issue of whether Murrah had a duty to repair in this case according to whether Ortega satisfied the conditions for attachment of the landlord’s duty to repair under Chapter 92 and under the “Present and Continuing Habitability” and written notice provisions in the Lease. 2. Landlord’s Statutory Duty to Repair and Tenant’s Remedies Under Subchapter B of the Property Code A landlord’s statutory duty to repair is set out in Property Code section 92.052, which provides: (a) A landlord shall make a diligent effort to repair or remedy a condition if: (1) the tenant specifies the condition in a notice to the person to whom or to the place where rent is normally paid; 20 (2) the tenant is not delinquent in the payment of rent at the time notice is given; and (3) the condition: (A) materially affects the physical health or safety of an ordinary tenant; or (B) arises from the landlord’s failure to provide and maintain in good operating condition a device to supply hot water of a minimum temperature of 120 degrees Fahrenheit. (b) Unless the condition was caused by normal wear and tear, the landlord does not have a duty during the lease term or a renewal or extension to repair or remedy a condition caused by: (1) the tenant; (2) a lawful occupant in the tenant’s dwelling; (3) a member of the tenant’s family; or (4) a guest or invitee of the tenant. .... (d) The tenant’s notice under Subsection (a) must be in writing only if the tenant’s lease is in writing and requires written notice. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 92.052(a)–(d) (West 2014) (emphasis added). Section 92.053 then places the burden on the plaintiff tenant to show that he or she has fulfilled the conditions precedent to the landlord’s duty to repair set out in section 92.052. It provides: (a) Except as provided by this section, the tenant has the burden of proof in a judicial action to enforce a right resulting from the 21 landlord’s failure to repair or remedy a condition under Section 92.052. (b) If the landlord does not provide a written explanation for delay in performing a duty to repair or remedy on or before the fifth day after receiving from the tenant a written demand for an explanation, the landlord has the burden of proving that he made a diligent effort