Irma K. Ortega v. Ernest Dixon Murrah, D/B/A Murrah Properties
[…] Id. § 92.0561(a). It further states that “[t]he tenant’s deduction for the cost of the repair or remedy may not exceed the amount of one month’s rent under the lease or $500, whichever is greater,” and that such deductions may be made “as often as necessary so long as the total repairs and deductions in any one month do not exceed one month’s rent or $500, whichever is greater.” Id. § 92.0561(b)–(c) (West 2014). Section 92.0563 sets out a tenant’s judicial remedies “for a landlord’s liability under section 92.0563.” These include obtaining a judgment against the landlord for a civil penalty or actual damages or an order “directing the landlord to take reasonable action to repair or remedy the condition” or “reducing the tenant’s rent.” Id. § 92.0563(a) (West 2014).