Irma K. Ortega v. Ernest Dixon Murrah, D/B/A Murrah Properties
[…] Id. § 92.052(a)(1), (3) (A). And she would also have had to show that the condition was not caused by herself, “the tenant, a lawful occupant in the tenant’s dwelling, a member of the tenant’s family, or a guest or invitee of the tenant.” Id. § 92.052(b); see also id. § 92.053 (“Except as provided by this section, the tenant has the burden of proof in a judicial action to enforce a right resulting from the landlord’s failure to repair or remedy a condition under Section 92.052”). Ortega made no showing that she satisfied the conditions precedent to the attachment 27 of Murrah’s duty to repair the broken sink. Thus, her argument that Murrah had such a duty to repair and was negligent in the performance of that duty fails. I would overrule Ortega’s second issue.