Irma K. Ortega v. Ernest Dixon Murrah, D/B/A Murrah Properties
[…] Section 92.0561 specifies the tenant’s “repair and deduct remedies.” It provides that the tenant may have the condition repaired and deduct the cost of the 2 In this opinion, I cite the version of this provision that was in effect until January 1, 2016, which governs the dispute here. 22 repair from the rent payment. Id. § 92.0561(a). It further states that “[t]he tenant’s deduction for the cost of the repair or remedy may not exceed the amount of one month’s rent under the lease or $500, whichever is greater,” and that such deductions may be made “as often as necessary so long as the total repairs and deductions in any one month do not exceed one month’s rent or $500, whichever is greater.” Id. § 92.0561(b)–(c) (West 2014).