IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] The State charged Maras with first-degree harassment. See Iowa Code
§ 708.7(2)(a) (2015). “A person commits harassment in the first degree when the
person commits harassment involving a threat to commit a forcible felony . . . .”
Id. The State asserted the underlying forcible felony was a “threat to commit
second-degree sex abuse on a twelve-year-old child. See id. §§ 708.7(2)(a);
702.11 (“A ‘forcible felony’ is any felonious . . . sexual abuse.’”). In fact, sex
abuse against a twelve-year-old child is statutorily defined as third-degree rather
than second-degree sexual abuse. Compare id. § 709.3 (“A person commits
sexual abuse in the second degree when the person commits sexual abuse [and
t]he other person is under the age of twelve.” (emphasis added)), with id. § 709.4
(“A person commits sexual abuse in the third degree when the person performs a
sex act [and t]he other person is twelve or thirteen years of age.” (emphasis
added)). This mistake was not caught and Maras pled guilty as charged.
On appeal, Maras contends “the correct facts were present within the
record at all times, but misapplied by counsel, the State and the trial court.” He