IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] in allowing him to plead guilty and in failing to pursue intoxication and diminished
responsibility defenses; and (3) the district court abused its discretion in
sentencing him.
I. Factual Basis for the Plea
The State charged Maras with first-degree harassment. See Iowa Code
§ 708.7(2)(a) (2015). “A person commits harassment in the first degree when the
person commits harassment involving a threat to commit a forcible felony . . . .”
Id. The State asserted the underlying forcible felony was a “threat to commit
second-degree sex abuse on a twelve-year-old child. See id. §§ 708.7(2)(a);
702.11 (“A ‘forcible felony’ is any felonious . . . sexual abuse.’”). In fact, sex
abuse against a twelve-year-old child is statutorily defined as third-degree rather
than second-degree sexual abuse. Compare id. § 709.3 (“A person commits
sexual abuse in the second degree when the person commits sexual abuse [and
t]he other person is under the age of twelve.” (emphasis added)), with id. § 709.4
(“A person commits sexual abuse in the third degree when the person performs a
sex act [and t]he other person is twelve or thirteen years of age.” (emphasis
added)).