Com. v. McDaniel, S.
[…] [Appellant] confirmed Ms. Franklin's testimony. He denied that he threatened to shoot anyone. He had outstanding warrants from California for probation violations at the time. He denied having a gun on him. He admitted that he had narcotics in his possession. When the police asked him to get out of the car, he was afraid of being caught with the drugs so he ran away. Appellant’s Brief, at 8-11 (citations to the record omitted). Appellant’s non-jury trial occurred on May 1, 2012, following which the trial court found him guilty of two firearm offenses, 18 Pa.C.S. § 6105 (“Persons not to possess, use, manufacture, control, sell or transfer -3- J-S78002-16 firearms”) and 18 Pa.C.S. § 6106 (“Firearms not to be carried without a license”), and one count of possession of a controlled substance, 35 P.S. § 780-113(a)(16).1 On September 24, 2012, the trial court sentenced Appellant to 4½-9 years’ incarceration for his Section 6105 offense,