J-S81035-16
[…] by claiming he is entitled to characterize his filing as a petition for writ of
habeas corpus. Appellant’s remaining claim challenging the trial court’s
authority to sentence him to a term exceeding the mandatory minimum,
which the Commonwealth waived, raises a challenge to the legality of
sentence, a claim which is cognizable under the PCRA. “Issues that are
cognizable under the PCRA must be raised in a timely PCRA petition and
cannot be raised in a habeas corpus petition.” Commonwealth v. Taylor,
-5-
J-S81035-16
65 A.3d 462, 466 (Pa.Super. 2013). See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9542 (“This
subchapter provides for an action by which persons … serving illegal
sentences may obtain collateral relief”). It is well-established that the PCRA
“shall be the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all
other common law and statutory remedies … including habeas corpus and
coram nobis.” Commonwealth v. Descardes, --- Pa.---, 136 A.3d 493,
497–98 (2016) (citing 42 Pa.C.S. § 9542). Accordingly, we decline to review
his claim and conclude that the PCRA court correctly dismissed Appellant’s
PCRA petition as untimely filed.
Order affirmed.