proceeding. See United States v. Ubaldo-Figueroa, 364 F.3d 1042, 1047 (9th Cir.
[…] Banuelos-Ayon v. Holder, 611 F.3d 1080, 1086 (9th Cir. 2010); see also 18 U.S.C.
§ 16 (defining crime of violence). As Arellano also admitted that she received a
sentence of two years imprisonment for the offense, her section 273.5(a)
conviction constitutes an aggravated felony under the INA. See 8 U.S.C. §
1101(a)(43)(F) (defining “a crime of violence . . . for which the term of
imprisonment [is] at least one year” as an aggravated felony).
Arellano therefore would have been statutorily ineligible for cancellation of
removal. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(1)(A)–(B) (requiring an applicant to “ha[ve]
been a person of good moral character” “for a continuous period of not less than 10
years immediately preceding the date of [] application”); 8 U.S.C. § 1101(f)(8)
(barring a determination of good moral character for individuals convicted of an
aggravated felony). Arellano was similarly ineligible for pre-conclusion voluntary
departure. See 8 C.F.R. § 1240.26(b)(1)(i)(E) (noting that individuals convicted of