Jack N. McCrary and Suzanne F. McCrary v. William A. Hightower, UBS Financial Services, Inc., B.B. Tuley, Brian Davidson and Panoramic Investigations
[…] Helfand, 12 S.W.3d at 157. 7 The McCrarys’ third issue speculates that the anti-SLAPP provisions of the TCPA may have influenced the trial court to grant summary judgment in UBS’s favor. However, the TCPA does not authorize trial courts to grant summary judgment. Rather, it provides a unique mechanism for dismissal based on certain statutory criteria. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.003(a) (“If a legal action is based on, relates to, or is in response to a party’s exercise of the right to free speech, right to petition, or right of association, that party may file a motion to dismiss the legal action.”).