COMMONWEALTH vs. PIERCE A. MARTIN.
[…] c. 258B, § 8. The statute is silent as to a defendant's
entitlement to the return of probation fees after a conviction
10
is vacated. G. L. c. 276, § 87A. "We will not 'read into the
statute a provision which the Legislature did not see fit to put
there.'" Chin, 470 Mass. at 537, quoting Commissioner of
Correction v. Superior Court Dep't of the Trial Court for the
County of Worcester, 446 Mass. 123, 126 (2006).
We next address the defendant's assertion that the
statutory probation fees he paid were in fact impermissible
financial penalties or fines. See G. L. c. 280, § 6
(prohibition on costs imposed as penalty for crime). Section
87A provides, in pertinent part:
"The court shall assess upon every person placed on
supervised probation . . . a monthly probation supervision
fee . . . in the amount of [sixty dollars] per month. Said
person shall pay said probation fee once each month during
such time as said person remains on administrative
supervised probation. . . . The court shall also assess
upon every person placed on supervised probation . . . a
monthly probationer's victim services surcharge . . . in
the amount of [five dollars] per month. Said person shall
pay said victim services surcharge once each month during
such time as said person remains on supervised probation."
G. L. c. 276, § 87A. The statute also provides for the waiver
of probation fees where the court "has determined, after a
hearing and upon written finding, that such payment would
constitute an undue hardship on said person or his [or her]