COMMONWEALTH vs. PIERCE A. MARTIN.
[…] supervised probation . . . a monthly probation supervision
fee . . . in the amount of [sixty dollars] per month. Said
person shall pay said probation fee once each month during
such time as said person remains on administrative
supervised probation. . . . The court shall also assess
upon every person placed on supervised probation . . . a
monthly probationer's victim services surcharge . . . in
the amount of [five dollars] per month. Said person shall
pay said victim services surcharge once each month during
such time as said person remains on supervised probation."
G. L. c. 276, § 87A. The statute also provides for the waiver
of probation fees where the court "has determined, after a
hearing and upon written finding, that such payment would
constitute an undue hardship on said person or his [or her]
family due to limited income, employment status[,] or any other
factor." Id.
The plain language of the statute specifically refers to
the monthly payments as "fees," rather than fines. Fees "are
11
charged in exchange for a particular governmental service which
benefits the party paying the fee in a manner 'not shared by