Meyer v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office
[…] v. Parkview Episcopal Hosp., 725 P.2d 787, 790 (Colo. 1986).

                    III. Reportable Earnings; Wages

¶ 10   Claimant contends that the Panel erred in determining that

  she was required to report her gross earnings instead of her taxable



                                    3
  earnings. Relying on section 8-70-142, C.R.S. 2016, claimant

  asserts that she was not required to report as earnings any

  contributions she made to her 26 U.S.C. section 125 (2012)

  cafeteria plan. We agree with claimant that the term “wages”

  excludes any contributions she made to a section 125 cafeteria

  plan.

                             A. Legal Framework

¶ 11      Section 8-70-142 identifies what types of remuneration are not

  included as “wages.” As pertinent here, section 8-70-142(1)(c)(VIII)

  excludes “[a]ny payment made to or on behalf of an employee or his

  beneficiary . . . [u]nder a cafeteria plan (within the meaning of 26

  U.S.C. section 125).”

¶ 12      A cafeteria plan allows an employer to offer its employees a

  variety of benefits that may include tax advantages. See 26 U.S.C.

  §§ 3121(a)(5)(G), 3306(b)(5)(G) (2012); Lee v. Emp’t Dep’t, 190 P.3d

  453, 453 (Or. Ct. App. 2008).