Dean, Alesha
[…] See T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 42.12, § 3g(a)(1)(I). Advice that her offense was Dean - 3 not classified as a 3g or aggravated offense would be incorrect because, pursuant to Article 42.12, first-degree injury to a child by omission is classified as an aggravated offense. See id. The classification of the offense as aggravated is important because it dictates that applicant will be required to serve one-half of her sentence before she can be considered for parole. See T EX. G OV’T C ODE § 508.145(d)(1). Section 508.145(d) of the Government Code provides that a person convicted of first-degree injury to a child “is not eligible for release on parole until the inmate’s actual calendar time served, without consideration of good conduct time, equals one-half of the sentence or 30 calendar years, whichever is less, but in no event is the inmate eligible for release on parole in less than two calendar years.” Id.