People v. Allen
[…] [Citation.] The record must disclose substantial evidence to support the verdict -- i.e., evidence that is reasonable, credible, and of solid value -- such that a reasonable trier of fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. [Citation.] In applying this test, we review the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution and presume in support of the judgment the existence of every fact the jury could reasonably have deduced from the evidence.” (People v. Zamudio (2008) 43 Cal.4th 327, 357.) Penal Code1 section 4532, subdivision (b)(1), provides in pertinent part as follows: “Every prisoner . . . [who] is a participant in a home detention program pursuant to Section 1203.016 . . . who escapes . . . from the place of confinement in a home detention program pursuant to Section 1203.016, is guilty of a felony.” “An escape is an unlawful departure from the limits of an inmate’s custody.” (People v. Gallegos (1974) 39 Cal.App.3d 512, 515.) “[S]pecific intent to escape is not required.” (Yost v.