IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] to be on the property, they had no opportunity to object to her access. It was not
reasonable for Carr to infer she had permission simply because she was not
16 Sliqer, 156 Wn. App. at 728.
17 Sliqer, 156 Wn. App. at 728 (quoting Singleton v. Jackson, 85 Wn. App.
835, 839, 935 P.2d 644 (1997)).
-9-
No. 73927-1-1/10
expressly excluded. We disagree with Carr's suggestion that the Riveroses'
failure to object can be interpreted as implied consent.
Even if Carr had implied permission to enter the property, that permission
did not extend to the laundry room. RCW 16.08.050 states that the consent of
the owner "shall not be presumed when the property of the owner is fenced or
reasonably posted."18 Here, Carr does not dispute that all people involved were
aware that the door was closed in order to keep the dog isolated. With this
information, the closed door provided the functional equivalent of a fence or a
warning sign. Therefore, the Riveroses' implied permission to enter the laundry