Jennifer M. v. Dcs
[…] See Jesus M., 203 Ariz. at 280, ¶ 3 (“If clear and convincing evidence supports any one of the statutory grounds on which the juvenile court ordered severance, we need not address claims pertaining to the other grounds.”). ¶12 We view the evidence in the light most favorable to sustaining the superior court’s order and will affirm that order if it is supported by reasonable evidence. Jordan C. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 223 Ariz. 86, 93, ¶ 18 (App. 2009). As relevant here, to terminate Mother’s parental rights based on A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(3), DCS was required to prove by clear and convincing evidence: (1) a history of chronic abuse of alcohol; (2) Mother’s inability to discharge parental responsibilities because of her chronic abuse of alcohol; and (3) “there are reasonable grounds to believe that the condition will continue for a prolonged and indeterminate period.” See Raymond F. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 224 Ariz. 373, 381, ¶ 15 (App. 2010). ¶13 Mother’s alcohol use has been an issue from the outset of the dependency proceedings.