unpublished decision of the court of appeals, State v. Weber,
[…] inadmissible because it was speculative. Any assertion that
Weber on that day knew he had a duty to stop and intentionally
chose to comply with that obligation by pulling into his garage
is likewise speculative.
¶103 The lead opinion is left with only one fact that is
relevant to a determination of whether Deputy Dorshorst had
probable cause to arrest Weber for "knowingly" resisting an
officer. This is the fact that for a few seconds "Deputy
Dorshorst activated his emergency lights while driving behind
Weber's vehicle but Weber failed to pull over." Lead op., ¶23.
3
Wis. Stat. § 346.04(2t) provides: "No operator of a
vehicle, after having received a visible or audible signal to
stop his or her vehicle from a traffic officer or marked police
vehicle, shall knowingly resist the traffic officer by failing
to stop his or her vehicle as promptly as safety reasonably
permits."
Wis. Stat. § 946.41(1) provides: " . . . whoever knowingly
resists or obstructs and officer while such officer is doing any
act in an official capacity and with lawful authority is guilty
of a Class A misdemeanor."
7
No. 2014AP304-CR.awb
¶104 Although Weber does not dispute that Deputy Dorshorst