unpublished decision of the court of appeals, State v. Weber,
[…] the totality of the circumstances. Kiper, 193 Wis. 2d at 82
(citing Illinois v. Gates, 462 U.S. 213, 238 (1983)). Further,
"probable cause eschews technicality and legalisms in favor of a
'flexible, common-sense measure of the plausibility of
particular conclusions about human behavior.'" Secrist, 224
Wis. 2d at 215 (quoting Kiper, 193 Wis. 2d at 83).
¶21 The State argues that at the time of Deputy
Dorshorst's entry into Weber's garage, Deputy Dorshorst "had
probable cause to believe that Weber had committed two jailable
offenses," namely violations of Wis. Stat. §§ 346.04(2t)
("Obedience to traffic officers, signs and signals; fleeing from
officer.") and 946.41(1) ("Resisting or obstructing officer.").
The first of these statutes provides, "No operator of a vehicle,
after having received a visible or audible signal to stop his or
her vehicle from a traffic officer or marked police vehicle,
shall knowingly resist the traffic officer by failing to stop
his or her vehicle as promptly as safety reasonably permits."
§ 346.04(2t). The second of these statutes criminalizes
"knowingly resist[ing] or obstruct[ing] an officer while such
officer is doing any act in an official capacity and with lawful
authority." § 946.41(1). Each of these offenses is punishable