UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] See Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 677-78.
Third, Relators have failed to allege how Defendants’
alleged failure to notify the government of the existence of the
subcontractors induced the government to enter into the
contract. Relators, citing Federal Acquisition Regulations
(“FAR”) 52.215-22 and 52.215-23.2, argue that subcontractor
disclosure was required. 6 See Am. Compl., ECF No. 32 ¶ 27.
Defendants argue that these provisions were not enacted until
2009, subsequent to the execution of the underlying contract in
2003 and do not apply retroactively. SRA Mot. Dismiss, ECF No.
35 at 15; see also 48 C.F.R. § 1.108(d)(“FAR changes apply to
solicitations issued on or after the effective date of the
change.”). Setting aside the issue of applicability of these FAR
provisions, Relators here have failed to allege how Defendants’
alleged omission of the subcontractors’ identities induced the
government to initially enter into the contract. See Honeywell,