[Cite as Premier Therapy, L.L.C v. Childs, 2016-Ohio-7934.]
[…] can be evaluated by viewing the value of the whole and is best answered after
reaching the damages argument. See part D infra.
Part C: Necessary parties
{¶126} Appellants contend: “Although Appellants herein do not acknowledge
that any transfer of the business assets is pertinent to these Appellants, as these
Appellants never owned the business assets, this claim would also fail for failure to
name HCS Capital as a Defendant.” Appellants allege the buyer of the Holander
House realty and business assets was a necessary party under R.C. 1336.07. This
statute provides:
(A) In an action for relief arising out of a transfer or an obligation that is
fraudulent under section 1336.04 or 1336.05 of the Revised Code, a
creditor or a child support enforcement agency on behalf of a support
creditor, subject to the limitations in section 1336.08 of the Revised
Code, may obtain one of the following:
(1) Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to
satisfy the claim of the creditor;
(2) An attachment or garnishment against the asset transferred or other
property of the transferee in accordance with Chapters 2715. and 2716.
of the Revised Code;
(3) Subject to the applicable principles of equity and in accordance with
the Rules of Civil Procedure, any of the following:
(a) An injunction against further disposition by the debtor or a
transferee, or both, of the asset transferred or of other property;
(b) Appointment of a receiver to take charge of the asset transferred or
of other property of the transferee;
(c) Any other relief that the circumstances may require.
-41-
(B) If a creditor or child support enforcement agency has obtained a
judgment on a claim against the debtor, the creditor or agency, if the
court so orders, may levy execution on the asset transferred or its
proceeds in accordance with Chapter 2329. of the Revised Code.
Besides this statute, Appellants cite two cases in support of their assertion that the
final buyer was a necessary party.
{¶127} In Commonwealth, the Ninth District said, “transferees are necessary
parties to a claim for fraudulent conveyance not because their participation in the