[Cite as Premier Therapy, L.L.C v. Childs, 2016-Ohio-7934.]
[…] exercise sufficient control of Holander House; sufficiency of the evidence on control is
the third argument presented infra. Rather, the argument can be phrased: as a
matter of law, the veil of a limited liability company can never be pierced to reach
those whose name does not appear on the records of the limited liability company as
the owner of a membership interest in that company. In other words, Appellants say
piercing only applies to “a person whose name appears on the records of the limited
liability company as the owner of a membership interest in that company.” See R.C.
1705.01 (defining a member of a limited liability company). See also R.C. 1701.01(F)
(defining a shareholder as “a person whose name appears on the books of the
corporation as the owner of shares of the corporation”).
-21-
{¶71} Appellants read into the Belvedere test a fourth element: the person to
be held liable is a shareholder (in the case of a corporation) or a member (in the case
of a limited liability company). They note that Belvedere spoke of recovery from “an
individual shareholder.”