J-S78006-16
[…] Commonwealth v. Coulverson, 34 A.3d 135, 141 (Pa. Super. 2011)
(recognizing “that ‘the Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole has
exclusive authority to determine parole when the offender is sentenced to a
maximum term of imprisonment of two or more years’”) (quoting Mears,
-4-
J-S78006-16
972 A.2d at 1211). In other words, the trial court lacked authority to set the
terms of Appellant’s parole, and “any condition the sentencing court
purported to impose on Appellant’s state parole is advisory only.”
Coulverson, 34 A.3d at 141-42 (quoting Mears, 972 A.2d at 1211); see
also 61 Pa.C.S. § 6134(b)(1), (2) (“A recommendation made by a judge
under paragraph (1) respecting parole or terms of parole of a person shall
be advisory only. No order in respect to the recommendation made or
attempted to be made as a part of a sentence shall be binding upon the
board in performing the duties and functions conferred on it by this
chapter.”). Accordingly, to the extent that the no-contact order could be
construed as a condition of Appellant’s future parole, the court exceeded its
sentencing authority in imposing that condition. Therefore, we must vacate
the no-contact order in that regard. Coulverson, 34 A.3d at 142.