11/29/2016
[…] in deterioration of the respondent’s mental condition to the point at which
the respondent will become a danger to self or to others or will be unable to
provide for the respondent’s own basic needs of food, clothing, shelter,
health, or safety. Predictability may be established by the respondent’s
relevant medical history.
Section 53-21-126(1)(c)-(d), MCA.
¶20 The standard of proof in a hearing on an involuntary commitment petition is proof
beyond a reasonable doubt with respect to any physical facts or evidence and clear and
convincing evidence as to all other matters. Section 53-21-126(2), MCA; A.S.B., ¶ 23.
“Imminent threat of self-inflicted injury or injury to others must be proved by overt acts
or omissions, sufficiently recent in time as to be material and relevant as to the
respondent’s present condition.” Section 53-21-126(2), MCA; A.S.B., ¶ 23.
¶21 Pursuant to § 53-21-126(2) and (4), MCA, the State is obligated to introduce
evidence of the Respondent’s recent overt acts or omissions separate from the
professional person’s testimony. D.L.T., ¶¶ 16-17. “The written report of the
9
professional person indicating the diagnosis ‘may be attached to the petition, but any
matter otherwise inadmissible, such as hearsay matter, is not admissible merely because it
is contained in the report.’” T.J.D., ¶ 14 (quoting § 53-21-126(3), MCA). In T.J.D., we
held the district court erroneously relied on inadmissible hearsay statements contained in
the professional person’s report, and reversed T.J.D.’s commitment because the report’s