11/29/2016
[…] appointed Friend of the respondent; (2) a hearing must be held if requested, which shall
follow the same procedure as an original hearing under § 53-21-126, MCA, with the
exception of the right to a jury trial; and (3) if no hearing is requested, the district court
shall enter an order of commitment not to exceed six months. Section 53-21-128(1),
MCA.
¶31 The District Court’s Order provided for no safeguards or due process before
allowing for C.V.’s recommitment if it is alleged that she has failed to comply with
discharge recommendations. Section 53-21-127(4), MCA, provides: “[e]xcept as
provided in [§ 53-21-127(3)(b)(ii), MCA, regarding commitments within the
community], a treatment ordered pursuant to this section may not affect the respondent’s
custody or course of treatment for a period of more than 3 months.” Once a respondent is
discharged after a ninety-day commitment, the State must initiate new proceedings to
commit the respondent for treatment again. The District Court erred by allowing for C.V.
13
to be immediately taken back to the Montana State Hospital to continue treatment if she