Anthony John Liberto v. State
[…] The video evidence and the reported utterances from Liberto’s mouth constitute evidence that, if believed, establish that the air conditioner and compressor had been installed as fixtures to the residence and that, thus, title to those items passed to Hash when he purchased the residence. (2) Legally Sufficient Evidence Supports a Finding that the Air Conditioning Unit and Compressor Were Valued at or above $1,500.00 Liberto also questions the proof of the fair market value of these items. Under Section 31.08 of the Texas Penal Code, value is: “(1) the fair market value of the property . . . at the time and place of the offense; or (2) if the fair market value of the property cannot be ascertained, the cost of replacing the property within a reasonable time after the theft.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. 4 For purposes of this analysis, we need only focus on the air conditioning unit and compressor. 6 § 31.08(a) (West Supp. 2016). At trial, Hash testified that he did not attempt to reuse the recovered items, but decided to replace them instead.