IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] However, the Gackis’ argument
misconstrues the nature of subject-matter jurisdiction. Subject-matter jurisdiction is “[j]urisdiction
over the nature of the case and the type of relief sought; the extent to which a court can rule on the
conduct of persons or the status of things.” Black’s Law Dictionary 931 (9th ed. 2009) (emphasis
added). Here, the Gackis’ argument relates to the Township’s geographic jurisdiction, which is
distinct from subject-matter jurisdiction. Thus, the trial court did not err in overruling this
preliminary objection.
6
43 U.S.C. §1311(a) provides:
It is determined and declared to be in the public interest that (1) title to and
ownership of the lands beneath navigable waters within the boundaries of the
respective States, . . . and (2) the right and power to manage, administer, lease,
develop, and use the said lands and natural resources all in accordance with
applicable State law be . . . vested in and assigned to the respective States . . . .
7
Act of May 1, 1933, P.L. 103, as amended, 53 P.S. §§65101-68701.
6
stream separates a second class township from another municipal corporation, “the
middle of the stream is the boundary between the township and the opposite