In Re: Application of VRAJ, Inc. :
[…] Applicant operates the current store to the detriment of the community, the Board
4
The Bureau’s objection related to the missing tax clearance was rendered moot because the
Bureau received the clearance. (Board Decision at 24.)
6
concluded that harm to the residents would occur and denied the Application.
(Board Decision at 31-32; COL ¶¶ 7-8.)
c. Proceedings before Common Pleas
Applicant appealed, and common pleas held a non-jury trial during which
the parties stipulated to certain facts based on the original hearing. 5 Common pleas
reviewed the Board’s Decision, but noted that, pursuant to Section 464 of the
Code, it was to “‘hear the application de novo on questions of fact, administrative
discretion and such other matters as are involved,’” and make its own findings of
fact and reach its own conclusions based on those findings, Pennsylvania State
Police v. Cantina Gloria’s Lounge, Inc., 639 A.2d 14, 16 (Pa. 1994). (Op. at 4
(quoting 47 P.S. § 4-464).) Common pleas further observed, however, that it could