In Re: Application of VRAJ, Inc. :
[…] (Op. at 5-6.) However, the Board
did not deny the Application on these grounds. Rather, the Board stated that it
“probably would not have” denied the Application solely because of the 200-foot
rule or solely because of the 300-foot rule; it concluded, in its discretion, that each
rule, when combined with the Bureau’s other objections, was “more than enough
22
evidence for [it] to refuse Applicant’s [A]pplication.” (Board Decision at 22-24
(emphasis added).) Thus, the Board did not exercise its discretion to deny the
Application on those bases, as authorized by Section 431(b) of the Code, such that
they could be independent reasons to affirm common pleas’ Order affirming that
denial.
III. Conclusion
Because we conclude that common pleas’ finding that the proposed double
transfer of the License would be “detrimental to the welfare, health, peace and
morals of the inhabitants of the neighborhood within a radius of [500] feet,” 47
P.S. § 4-431(b), of the proposed location is not supported by substantial evidence
and reject the alternative reason offered to affirm common pleas’ Order, we reverse
that Order affirming the Board’s denial of Applicant’s Application.
________________________________