In Re: Application of VRAJ, Inc. :
[…] According to
Applicant, businesses or organizations cannot present evidence on detriment
pursuant to Irem Temple AAONMS v. Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board, 87
A.3d 983, 993 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014), and absent that testimony, there is little
evidence to support the denial of the double transfer. The Board counters that the
testimony of Mayor Panto, Mr. Fairchild, and Mr. Marraccini constitutes
substantial evidence that supports common pleas’ finding that granting the transfer
would be detrimental to the health, welfare, peace, and morals of the neighborhood
surrounding the proposed location.
Section 431(b) of the Code provides, in relevant part, that:
[I]n the case of any new license or the transfer of any license to a new
location, the board may, in its discretion, grant or refuse such new
license or transfer if such place proposed to be licensed is within three
hundred feet of any church, hospital, charitable institution, school or
public playground, or if such new license or transfer is applied for a
place which is within two hundred feet of any other premises which is
licensed by the board: And provided further, That the board shall
refuse any application for a new license or the transfer of any license
to a new location if, in the board’s opinion, such new license or
transfer would be detrimental to the welfare, health, peace and morals
of the inhabitants of the neighborhood within a radius of five hundred
feet of the place proposed to be licensed.
15
47 P.S. § 4-431(b) (emphasis added). In In re 23rd St., Inc., 517 A.2d 581, 582 (Pa.
Cmwlth. 1986) (Logan Square Neighborhood Association), we stated:
The legislature has established the principle that a licensed
establishment is not ordinarily detrimental to the welfare, health and
morals of the inhabitants of the neighborhood. Parks v. P[a.] Liquor
Control B[d.], . . . 403 A.2d 628[, ] ([Pa. Cmwlth.] 1979). A transfer
[of a liquor license] will be detrimental only in cases where the nature
of the establishment to be licensed is such that it will adversely affect
the nature and character of its neighborhood.
Applicant argues that common pleas erred in finding that the double transfer
would be “detrimental to the welfare, health, peace and morals of the inhabitants of
the neighborhood within a radius of [500] feet,” 47 P.S. § 4-431(b), of its proposed
location because it relied on the testimony of the intervenors who, representing the
City and local businesses, could not be “inhabitants” under this Court’s decision in
Irem Temple. While this Court did, in Irem Temple, define the term “inhabitant”