In Re: Application of VRAJ, Inc. :
[…] Thus, there are those who can
automatically file a protest and intervene in an application matter under Section
17.11(a) of the regulations based on their proximity to the proposed licensed
location and status as resident, other licensed establishment, or restrictive
institution. 40 Pa. Code § 17.11(a). Furthermore, Section 17.11(b) of the
regulations allows a protest to be filed by those who have information regarding
the qualifications of the applicant, but those individuals must satisfy the criteria set
8
The Code does not define “person” but that term is defined by Section 1991 of the
Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa. C.S. § 1991, as “[i]nclud[ing] a corporation,
partnership, limited liability company, business trust, other association, government entity (other
than the Commonwealth), estate, trust, foundation or natural person.”
11
forth in Section 17.12 of the regulations to the proposed intervenors. 40 Pa. Code
§ 17.11(b). Those who seek to intervene who do not fall within the Section
17.11(a) criteria must separately establish that they have a direct interest in the