Case: 14-11065 Date Filed: 11/30/2016 Page: 1 of 7
[…] the exclusive civil procedures for the United States . . . to recover a judgment on a
debt.” 28 U.S.C. § 3001(a)(1). Pursuant to the FDCPA, “[a] court may issue a writ
of garnishment against property . . . in which the debtor has a substantial nonexempt
interest and which is in the possession, custody, or control of a person other than the
debtor, in order to satisfy the judgment against the debtor.” § 3205(a). Among the
procedural requirements provided in the Act, the United States must serve the writ
on both the garnishee and the debtor. § 3205(c)(3). The garnishee must file a written
answer to the writ under oath. § 3205(c)(4). Once the garnishee files its sworn
written answer to the writ, “the judgment debtor or the United States may file a
written objection to the answer and request a hearing.” § 3205(c)(5). “The court
shall hold a hearing within 10 days after the date the request is received by the court,
or as soon thereafter as is practicable, and give notice of the hearing date to all the
parties.” Id.
In the instant case, Lopez was convicted in the Southern District of Florida
and sentenced to life imprisonment on October 29, 1993. The judgment also
included a fine in the amount of $25,000 plus statutory interest due immediately.
DE 265.