Third District Court of Appeal
[…] establish the claims and would not be supported by the application of then-existing
law [sic] those material facts.”
During the pendency of this appeal, BankUnited filed a motion with this
Court, “pursuant to Rules 9.300 and 9.400(b), Florida Rules of Appellate
Procedure” and “Sections 57.105 and 59.46, Florida Statutes.” BankUnited’s
motion seeks appellate level fees for what BankUnited characterizes as an appeal
taken from a frivolous trial court action.
II. Analysis
BankUnited argues that, because the trial court determined that BankUnited
was entitled to fees as a sanction pursuant to section 57.105, this Court must also
award BankUnited entitlement to appellate fees, pursuant to sections 57.105 and
59.46. Section 59.46 reads, in relevant part, as follows:
Attorney’s fees. – In the absence of an expressed contrary intent, any
provision of a statute . . . providing for the payment of attorney’s fees
to the prevailing party shall be construed to include the payment of
attorney’s fees to the prevailing party on appeal.
3
Essentially, BankUnited suggests that section 57.105 is a prevailing party
fee statute as contemplated in section 59.46, and therefore, BankUnited is entitled
to appellate fees simply because BankUnited prevailed on the appeal. In support,