IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] 8
[¶21] By authorizing the Department of Administration and Information to promulgate
rules establishing not only procedures for inspection of electronic records, but also fees,
costs, and charges for the inspection of electronic records, the legislature has further
affirmed its intent with regard to electronic records. That is, if inspection of an electronic
record requires production of a copy of that record, the costs of producing that copy are
to be borne by the party requesting that access.
[¶22] The Tribune-Eagle offers several arguments against the interpretation we have
given section 202(d)(i). First, it argues this interpretation runs contrary to Wyo. Stat.
Ann. § 16-4-204(a), which provides:
(a) In all cases in which a person has the right to inspect and
copy any public records he may request that he be furnished
copies, printouts or photographs for a reasonable fee to be set
by the official custodian. Where fees for certified copies or
other copies, printouts or photographs of the record are
specifically prescribed by law, the specific fees shall apply.
Nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing a
fee to be charged as a condition of making a public record
available for inspection.
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-4-204(a) (LexisNexis 2015) (emphasis added).
[¶23] Citing the last sentence of section 204(a), the Tribune-Eagle argues the Public
Records Act bars a public records custodian from charging for making any public record,