Cheyenne Newspapers, Inc., D/B/A Wyoming Tribune Eagle v. The Board of Trustees of Laramie County School District Number One, State of Wyoming
[…] That is, if inspection of an electronic record requires production of a copy of that record, the costs of producing that copy are to be borne by the party requesting that access. [¶22] The Tribune-Eagle offers several arguments against the interpretation we have given section 202(d)(i). First, it argues this interpretation runs contrary to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-4-204(a), which provides: (a) In all cases in which a person has the right to inspect and copy any public records he may request that he be furnished copies, printouts or photographs for a reasonable fee to be set by the official custodian. Where fees for certified copies or other copies, printouts or photographs of the record are specifically prescribed by law, the specific fees shall apply. Nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing a fee to be charged as a condition of making a public record available for inspection. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-4-204(a) (LexisNexis 2015) (emphasis added).