IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] When we read the statutory provisions governing access to
electronic records together and as a whole, we find the legislature’s intent clear. Whether
the request for electronic records is framed as a request to inspect or as a request for a
copy, if the only way for the custodian to provide the record is to produce a copy of it, the
cost of producing that copy is to be borne by the party making the request.
[¶15] We begin with the second sentence in section 202(d), which states, “Electronic
record inspection and copying shall be subject to the following[.]” Wyo. Stat. Ann. §
16-4-202(d) (LexisNexis 2015) (emphasis added). What follows, among other
provisions, is subsection (d)(i), which directs that “[t]he reasonable costs of producing a
copy of the public record shall be borne by the party making the request.” Id. By section
202(d)’s plain terms, then, the requirement that the public records applicant bear the cost
of producing a copy applies to both electronic record inspection and copying. This
makes sense when section 202(d) is considered in light of the challenges presented in