IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] public records custodians to do otherwise, particularly in light of the statute’s express
language.
[¶55] Finally, the majority refers to the provision of a 2014 amendment to the Public
Records Act which instructs the Wyoming Department of Administration and
Information (A&I) to adopt uniform rules for inspection, copies, and production of
records for the use of state agencies. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-4-204(e); 2014 Wyo. Sess.
Laws ch. 109, § 1. This statute has no direct application here, since the school district is
not a state agency.10 The applicable statute would be Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-4-204(c),
which provides that “[a]fter July 1, 2003, any fees or charges assessed by a custodian of a
public record shall first be authorized by duly enacted or adopted statute, rule, resolution,
ordinance, executive order or other like authority.”11
[¶56] Both of these provisions just authorize A&I and local governmental entities to make
rules setting the amounts and conditions when fees can properly be charged. This makes
sense – there should be rules to provide for orderly inspection which will not disrupt