IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] determine the legislature’s intent. Meyer v. Fanning, 2016 WY 6, ¶ 17, 367 P.3d 629,
634 (Wyo. 2016). Even where a statute is unambiguous, however, we may resort to
extrinsic aids of interpretation to confirm the meaning the legislature intended for the
terms it used. Kroenlein, ¶ 27, 357 P.3d at 1127, n. 1 (citing Parker Land & Cattle Co. v.
Wyo. Game and Fish Comm’n, 845 P.2d 1040, 1045 (Wyo. 1993)).
5
A. Authority to Charge Fee When Request is to Inspect Electronic Records
[¶12] The Public Records Act provision governing access to electronic records is section
202(d). It provides:
(d) If a public record exists primarily or solely in an
electronic format, the custodian of the record shall so inform
the requester. Electronic record inspection and copying shall
be subject to the following:
(i) The reasonable costs of producing a copy of
the public record shall be borne by the party making
the request. The costs may include the cost of
producing a copy of the public record and the cost of
constructing the record, including the cost of
programming and computer services;
(ii) An agency shall provide an electronic
record in alternative formats unless doing so is
impractical or impossible;
(iii) An agency shall not be required to compile
data, extract data or create a new document to comply
with an electronic record request if doing so would
impair the agency’s ability to discharge its duties;
(iv) An agency shall not be required to allow
inspection or copying of a record in its electronic
format if doing so would jeopardize or compromise the
security or integrity of the original record or of any
proprietary software in which it is maintained;
(v) Nothing in this section shall prohibit the
director of the office of homeland security from
enacting any rules pursuant to his authority under W.S.
19-13-104(d)(v).
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-4-202(d) (LexisNexis 2015).
[¶13] The Tribune-Eagle contends that because its public records request was a request
to inspect existing electronic records and not a request for copies of those records or for