IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] construction of the record, to allow the charges.
B. Permissible Charges under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-4-202(d)(i)
[¶26] The Tribune-Eagle next argues that if this Court interprets section 202(d)(i) to
allow the custodian to charge the costs of producing a copy of an electronic record for
inspection, those charges are limited to the direct costs of duplication, meaning the copy
costs for a paper copy or the cost of a compact disc or other digital storage device if the
10
copy is in an electronic format. We find no such limitation in the plain language of
section 202(d)(i).
[¶27] Section 202(d)(i) reads:
The reasonable costs of producing a copy of the public
record shall be borne by the party making the request. The
costs may include the cost of producing a copy of the public
record and the cost of constructing the record, including the
cost of programming and computer services.
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-4-202(d)(i) (LexisNexis 2015).
[¶28] The first sentence of section 202(d) states that the costs to be borne by the party
requesting the record are the “reasonable costs of producing a copy.” The second
sentence of section 202(d) refers back to the costs specified in the first sentence and
states what those costs “may include.” We have held that a statute’s use of the term
“include” is significant:
[T]he use of the word “includes” in a statutory context has