People v. Rivera, 2016 IL App (1st) 132573
[…] affidavit to the stipulated facts from Crowe’s plea proceeding. The State argues that the court’s
consideration of Crowe’s plea was proper under Rule 201(b)(2) of the Illinois Rules of
Evidence (Ill. R. Evid. 201(b)(2) (eff. Jan. 1, 2011)), which permits judicial notice of
adjudicative facts that are “capable of accurate and ready determination by resort to sources
whose accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned.”
¶ 23 While we do not dispute that the Illinois Rules of Evidence apply to this case, we find more
pertinent section 122-2.1(c) of the Act, which specifically governs postconviction petitions
and which provides:
“In considering a petition pursuant to this Section, the court may examine the court
file of the proceeding in which the petitioner was convicted, any action taken by an
appellate court in such proceeding and any transcripts of such proceeding.” 725 ILCS
5/122-2.1(c) (West 2006).
¶ 24 That section of the Act limits the review related to a postconviction petition to the record of
that particular proceeding. Section 122-2.1(c) of the Act was recently addressed by our