Cole v. Davis
[…] (West 2000)), which authorizes confessions of judgment. Plaintiff argues that the note’s
       confession of judgment clause is not inconsistent with Illinois case law and is expressly
       condoned by section 3-112 of the UCC. We find that the certified question is an issue of first
       impression in Illinois and that section 3-112 of the UCC dictates the outcome.

¶ 21                             I. Illinois Law on Confessions of Judgment
¶ 22        The power to confess judgment derives from section 2-1301(c) of the Code (735 ILCS
       5/2-1301(c) (West 2000)), which provides that “any person for a debt bona fide due may
       confess judgment by himself or herself or attorney duly authorized, without process.” By its
       terms, the statute does not apply to consumer transactions or to agreements that do not meet
       certain jurisdictional requirements. 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(c) (West 2000). Neither party argues