claims. See Morales v. Richardson, 841 F.Supp.2d 908, 914-15 (D. Md.), aff’d, 475 Fed.Appx.
[…] evidence . . . does not rise above speculation, hypothesis, and conjecture[.]’” French v. Hines,
182 Md. App. 201, 236 (2008) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). A motion for a
new trial may be made in conjunction with a motion for a JNOV. See Md. Rules 5-232, 5-233.
Scope of Employment Principles and Precedent
Under the doctrine of respondeat superior, local governments may be required to pay a
civil judgment resulting from constitutional torts committed by its police officers within the
scope of their employment and without malice. See Md. Code, § 5-303(b) of the Courts and
Judicial Proceedings Article (“CJP”) (local government must pay, up to specified limits, “any
judgment against its employee for damages resulting from tortious acts . . . committed by the
employee within the scope of employment with the local government”); Lovelace v. Anderson,
366 Md. 690, 705-06 (2001); DiPino v. Davis, 354 Md. 18, 51-52 (1999). Although the right to
take police action includes a qualified privilege to use force, “‘[i]f an officer uses excessive
14