State v. Merritt Pavilion, LLC
[…] See generally 100 Harborview Drive Condo. Council of Unit Owners v. Clark, 224 Md. App. 13, 41-42 & n.6 (2015). In other words, they do not contend that the Board of Public Works’ regulations remove or replace the entire common-law doctrine regarding free alienation of property. Instead, they use the term “abrogation” to describe what they see as the Board’s creation of a narrow exception that overrides common-law principles that might otherwise control the transaction. -38- Merritt Pavilion and the County cite Article 5(a)(1) of the Maryland Declaration of Rights, which declares “[t]hat the Inhabitants of Maryland are entitled to the Common Law of England, . . . and to the benefit of such of the English statutes as existed on [July 4, 1776]; and which, by experience, have been found applicable to their local and other circumstances, and have been introduced, used and practiced by the Courts of Law or Equity; . . . subject, nevertheless, to the revision of, and amendment or repeal by, the Legislature of this State.” (Emphasis added.) It is debatable whether Merritt Pavilion, a limited liability company with offices in Maryland, is or is not an “[i]nhabitant[] of Maryland[.]” But Merritt Pavilion does not own the property (at least not yet). Baltimore County owns it.