State v. Merritt Pavilion, LLC
[…] See State v. Holton, 193 Md. App. 322, 362-65 (2010). Unquestionably, the subject matter of section 5-301 is more expansive than the mere payment of State construction funds. The operative provisions confirm the observation that the Board’s “[a]dministration of the program is comprehensive and systematic.” 64 Md. Op. Att’y Gen. at 122 n.9. In another (rather inventive) effort to uncover a legislative intent to limit the Board of Public Works’ regulatory authority, Merritt Pavilion and the County point to what is now subsection (i) of section 5-301. In relevant part, it provides: Consistent with § 4-115 of this article and regulations adopted by the Board of Public Works to implement § 4-126 of this article, the Board of Public 13 West’s Annotated Code, which is also “evidence of” Maryland law (see Md. Code (1974, 2013 Repl.