State v. Merritt Pavilion, LLC
[…] Md. Code (1974, 2014 Repl. Vol.), § 5-301(d)(2) of the Education Article. In addition, the statute states that the Board of Public Works’ regulations “shall -30- contain provisions” relating to eight other items. Id. § 5-301(d)(3). The statute directs that: “In adopting any of these requirements, the State Board [of Education] and the Board of Public Works shall provide for the maximum exercise of initiative by school personnel in each county to ensure that the school buildings and improvements meet both the needs of the local communities and the rules and regulations necessary to ensure the proper operation of this section and the prudent expenditure of State funds.” Id. § 5- 301(d)(4). The statute also directs the Board of Public Works to develop its rules “in consultation with representatives of the county boards and the county governing bodies.” Id. § 5-301(e).