State v. Merritt Pavilion, LLC
[…] Property owned by the State or a unit of the State government may be transferred “to any county or municipal corporation in the State subject to any conditions the Board [of Public Works] imposes.” Md. Code (1985, 2015 Repl. Vol.), § 10-305(a)(2) of the State Finance and Procurement Article. When a county board of education transfers surplus school property to a county, the county may not dispose of the property by gift. Md. Code (1978, 2014 Repl. Vol.), § 4-115 of the Education Article (providing that property determined to be surplus school property “shall be transferred by the county board to the county commissioners or county council and may be used, sold, leased, or otherwise disposed of, except by gift, by the county commissioners or county council” (emphasis added)). These statutory provisions govern an initial transfer of property to a county (like the one that occurred in 1981), but both statutes illustrate that the State may modify a county’s power to dispose of property.