State v. Merritt Pavilion, LLC
[…] When the General Assembly authorized the Board of Public Works to adopt substantive regulations for the administration of the school construction program (id. § 5- 301(d)(1)), the legislature expressly envisioned that the regulations might modify the powers of county governments. The statute provides: “With respect to public school construction or public school capital improvements, including sites for school buildings, the authority, responsibilities, powers, and duties of” the county governments “are subject to the regulations adopted by the Board of Public Works” under section 5-301 of the Education Article. See id. § 5-301(g)(1) (emphasis added). The Board’s regulations and -40- procedures prevail “[i]f, as to public school construction or public school capital improvements, there is any conflict between the regulations and procedures of the Board of Public Works and the authority, responsibilities, powers, and duties of the individuals and agencies” subject to the Board’s regulations. Id. § 5-301(g)(2) (emphasis added). These “powers” subject to the Board’s control include a county’s power to dispose of property under the Express Powers Act.