State v. Merritt Pavilion, LLC
[…] Code (1978, 2014 Repl. Vol.), § 5-301(i)(2) of the Education Article. This subsection plainly “does not apply to the proceeds from the sale, lease, or disposition of public school buildings constructed under contracts executed before February 1, 1971.” Id. § 5-301(i)(1). Accordingly, Merritt Pavilion and the County rightly concede that this subsection “is not directly applicable” here because North Point Junior High School was built in the early 1950s.