Case: 14-12830 Date Filed: 11/30/2016 Page: 1 of 51
[…] which share the same first element—are divisible. The Supreme Court has
explained that § 784.03 15 is “disjunctive, [and] the prosecution can prove a battery
in one of three ways . . . [that he] ‘[i]ntentionally caus[ed] bodily harm,’ that he
‘intentionally str[uck]’ the victim, or that he merely ‘[a]ctually and intentionally
touche[d]’ the victim.” See Curtis Johnson, 559 U.S. at 136–37. So, if Shepard
documents can help us determine that Defendant was convicted under the
“striking” element for one of the two convictions, we should affirm his sentence.
15
Under § 784.03(a)(1), a battery occurs when a person “1. [a]ctually and intentionally touches
or strikes another person against the will of the other” or “2. [i]ntentionally causes bodily harm
to another person.”
47
Case: 14-12830 Date Filed: 11/30/2016 Page: 48 of 51
See Shepard, 544 U.S. at 26, 125 S. Ct. at 1263 (holding that, in determining
whether a past conviction qualifies as a violent felony under the ACCA, a