2016 IL 120110
[…] ¶ 18 Nor do we find Castleberry’s contention of statutory conflict of arguable merit
or an impediment to granting the State’s clear right to mandamus relief. Castleberry
suggests application of the mandatory sentence enhancement at this juncture would
conflict with section 5-4.5-50(d) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS
5/5-4.5-50(d) (West 2014) (titled “Motion to Reduce Sentence”)), which generally
prohibits a circuit court from increasing a defendant’s sentence once it is imposed.
Castleberry also cites section 5-5-4(a) of the Code of Corrections (730 ILCS
5/5-5-4(a) (West 2014)) in support of his position. That section, which applies
when a conviction or sentence has been set aside, states in pertinent part that “the
court shall not impose a new sentence for the same offense *** which is more
severe than the prior sentence *** unless the more severe sentence is based upon
conduct on the part of the defendant occurring after the original sentencing.”
¶ 19 As this court noted in People v. Moore, 177 Ill. 2d 421, 431-32 (1997), those
provisions 3 were consistent with and incorporated the reasoning of the United
States Supreme Court in North Carolina v. Pearce, 395 U.S. 711 (1969), wherein
the Court reasoned that due process of law