2016 IL 120110
[…] which recites various “duties of the Attorney General,” among them: “To appear
for and represent the people of the State before the supreme court in all cases in
which the State or the people of the State are interested.” Castleberry then cites
section 3-9005(a)(1) of the Counties Code (55 ILCS 5/3-9005(a)(1) (West 2014)),
stating that each State’s Attorney shall “commence and prosecute all actions, suits,
indictments and prosecutions, civil and criminal, in the circuit court for his
county.” (Emphasis added.)
¶ 29 Castleberry does not mention subsection (a)(8) of section 3-9005, which speaks
to the collaborative relationship of the State’s Attorney and Attorney General. That
subsection, in pertinent part, charges the State’s Attorney “[t]o assist the attorney
general whenever it may be necessary, and in cases of appeal from his county to the
Supreme Court, to which it is the duty of the attorney general to attend, *** [to]
furnish the attorney general *** a manuscript of a proposed statement, brief and
argument to be printed and filed on behalf of the people, prepared in accordance
with the rules of the Supreme Court.” 55 ILCS 5/3-9005(a)(8) (West 2014). Nor
does Castleberry acknowledge the catchall provision in subsection (a)(11) of
section 3-9005, which provides, broadly, that the State’s Attorney shall “perform
such other and further duties as may, from time to time, be enjoined on him by