2016 IL 120110
[…] powers.” Id. at 478.
¶ 28 In support of his position, Castleberry cites two legislative enactments, arguing
that they restrict the authority of State’s Attorney Alvarez to act in this instance. He
first resorts to section 4 of the Attorney General Act (15 ILCS 205/4 (West 2014)),
which recites various “duties of the Attorney General,” among them: “To appear
for and represent the people of the State before the supreme court in all cases in
which the State or the people of the State are interested.” Castleberry then cites
section 3-9005(a)(1) of the Counties Code (55 ILCS 5/3-9005(a)(1) (West 2014)),
stating that each State’s Attorney shall “commence and prosecute all actions, suits,
indictments and prosecutions, civil and criminal, in the circuit court for his
county.” (Emphasis added.)
¶ 29 Castleberry does not mention subsection (a)(8) of section 3-9005, which speaks
to the collaborative relationship of the State’s Attorney and Attorney General. That
subsection, in pertinent part, charges the State’s Attorney “[t]o assist the attorney