2 FRANKEL v. US
[…] rounding context under the interpretive canon of noscitur
a sociis. “This maxim, literally translated as ‘it is known
by its associates,’ counsels lawyers reading statutes that a
word may be known by the company it keeps.” Graham
Cty. Soil & Water Conservation Dist. v. United States ex
rel. Wilson, 559 U.S. 280, 287 (2010).
Here, the term “contracts” is followed by “grants” and
“cooperative agreements.” These latter terms relate to
the government “acquiring property and services” and are
discussed in Title 31, Chapter 63 of the United States
Code. See 31 U.S.C. § 6301(1). In passing this chapter,
Congress expressed a desire to “promote increased disci-
pline in selecting and using procurement contracts, grant
agreements, and cooperative agreements . . . .” Id.
§ 6301(3) (emphasis added). Thus, Congress viewed
grants and cooperative agreements as alternatives to
procurement contracts. See id.; see also id. §§ 6303–05
(detailing rules for the use of procurement contracts,
grant agreements, and cooperative agreements). Because