PEGGY ZAHN, Appellant, v. NORTH AMERICAN
[…] duties that have no counterpart in common law or equity. J&J Ventures Gaming,
LLC, 2016 IL 119870, ¶ 23.2 Even if one puts aside the question of whether the
claims asserted by Zahn in this case can properly be said to involve rights or duties
unknown in common law or equity, we do not believe that exception is applicable.
¶ 15 If the legislature intends for exclusive original jurisdiction to lie with the
agency rather than with the circuit courts when it has enacted such a comprehensive
statutory scheme, it must make that intention explicit. Id. ¶¶ 23-24. It has not done
so here. While section 9-252 of the Public Utilities Act (220 ILCS 5/9-252 (West
2014)) does give the Commerce Commission exclusive original jurisdiction over
claims that a public utility has charged “an excessive or unjustly discriminatory
amount for its product, commodity or service,” ARESs are not public utilities. In
defining public utilities, the Act expressly excludes them. See 220 ILCS
5/3-105(a)(9) (West 2014). The claims asserted by plaintiff in this case therefore do
not fall within the Commerce Commission’s exclusive jurisdiction under section
9-252 of the Act.