PEGGY ZAHN, Appellant, v. NORTH AMERICAN
[…] Under Illinois law, the Illinois Commerce Commission does not have exclusive
original jurisdiction over such claims. The claims may be pursued through the
courts.
¶2 BACKGROUND
¶3 We take the facts as the Seventh Circuit has stated them in its certification
ruling. They are simple and straightforward. Peggy Zahn is a residential consumer
of electric power. North American Power & Gas, LLC (NAPG), is an alternative
retail electric supplier (ARES) within the meaning of section 16-102 of the Electric
Service Customer Choice and Rate Relief Law of 1997 (Rate Relief Law) (220
ILCS 5/16-102 (West 2014)), which is part of the Public Utilities Act (Act) (220
ILCS 5/1-101 (West 2014)).
¶4 As defined by section 16-102, an ARES is any “person, cooperative,
corporation, municipal corporation, company, association, joint stock company or
association, firm, partnership, individual, or other entity, their lessees, trustees, or
receivers appointed by any court whatsoever, that offers electric power or energy
for sale, lease or in exchange for other value received to one or more retail
customers, or that engages in the delivery or furnishing of electric power or energy
to such retail customers, and shall include, without limitation, resellers, aggregators
and power marketers,” subject to various exceptions. 220 ILCS 5/16-102 (West
1
In the proceedings before our court, the Illinois Commerce Commission sought and
was granted leave to file a friend of the court brief pursuant to Illinois Supreme Court Rule
345 (eff.