State of New York
[…] Plaintiff appeals.
Defendant was entitled to dismissal of the complaint based
upon plaintiff's noncompliance with the notice of claim condition
precedent of General Municipal Law § 50-e, as applicable to
counties pursuant to County Law § 52 (see Mills v County of
Monroe, 59 NY2d 307, 309 [1983], cert denied 464 US 1018 [1983];
Grasso v Schenectady County Pub. Lib., 30 AD3d 814, 816-817
[2006]; Matter of Rigle v County of Onondaga, 267 AD2d 1088,
1088-1089 [1999], lv denied 94 NY2d 764 [2000]; see also Thomas v
City of Oneonta, 90 AD3d 1135, 1135-1136 [2011]). As relevant
here, County Law § 52 (1) broadly provides that "[a]ny claim . .
. against a county for damage [or] injury . . . and any other
claim for damages arising at law or in equity, alleged to have
been caused . . . by or because of any misfeasance, omission of
duty, negligence or wrongful act on the part of the county, its
officers, agents, servants or employees, must be made and served
in compliance with [General Municipal Law § 50-e]" (see Mills v
County of Monroe, 59 NY2d at 309 n). Here, plaintiff's complaint
sought damages for wrongful termination and, thus, pursuant to
County Law § 52 (1), General Municipal Law § 50-e (1) (a)
required service of a notice of claim within 90 days after the