IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] agrees that these charges should have merged. Under 16 Del. C. § 4766 and
principles of Double Jeopardy, aggravated possession is a lesser included offense
of drug dealing, requiring that the two crimes be merged for sentencing.15
Accordingly, we remand to the Superior Court for resentencing.
NOW, THEREFORE, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the judgment of the
Superior Court is AFFIRMED in part, REVERSED in part, and REMANDED to
the Superior Court for further proceedings consistent with this Order. Jurisdiction
is not retained.
BY THE COURT:
/s/ Collins J. Seitz, Jr.
Justice
15
16 Del. C. § 4766. (“[A] defendant may be convicted under any 1 of the following respective
sections . . . (1) the lesser-included offenses under § 4752 [drug dealing] are §§ 4753 [aggravated
possession] . . . .”); see also Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304 (1932) (where same
act or transaction violates two distinct statutes “the test to be applied to determine whether there