NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] currency. The District Court addressed this argument, noting that “[t]he funds Desai
received from his investors were transferred into the Forex accounts,” and that “the sums
in these accounts thus originated from Desai’s fraudulent investment scheme, which is
the basis of both Desai’s plea agreement in the parallel criminal action and the complaint
in the instant civil proceeding.” Dkt. #125 at 10. The Court concluded that the funds
were not exempt from regulation under federal securities law simply because Desai
transferred them to Forex accounts. Id. We agree. Indeed, Section 22 of the Securities
Act, 15 U.S.C. §77v(c), provides that federal district courts have jurisdiction to hear
actions brought by the SEC involving “(1) conduct within the United States that
constitutes significant steps in furtherance of the violation, even if the securities
transaction occurs outside the United States and involves only foreign investors; or (2)
conduct occurring outside the United States that has a foreseeable substantial effect
within the United States.” Thus, because the funds were involved in Desai’s fraudulent
scheme, the fact that some of the funds were used to purchase foreign currencies does not
bring them outside the District Court’s, or the SEC’s, jurisdiction.
8