Opinion filed November 30, 2016
[…] the intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, and embarrass her. See TEX.
PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.07(a)(7) (West Supp. 2016). Appellant filed an application
for a pretrial writ of habeas corpus challenging the constitutionality of
Section 42.07(a)(7). The trial court denied Appellant’s application for writ of habeas
corpus without conducting a hearing. In two issues on appeal, Appellant argues that
(1) the statute is unconstitutionally vague and (2) the statute is overbroad and
suppresses protected speech. We affirm.
Background Facts
Appellant is charged by information and complaint under Section 42.07(a)(7),
which provides:
(a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to harass, annoy,
alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another, the person:
....
(7) sends repeated electronic communications in a
manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse,
torment, embarrass, or offend another.
PENAL § 42.07(a)(7). Appellant filed a pretrial application for writ of habeas corpus
in which he argued that he was illegally restrained of his liberty because
Section 42.07(a)(7) is unconstitutional on its face. Specifically, Appellant asserts