Opinion filed November 30, 2016
[…] determined that an actor whose repeated electronic communications run afoul of
subsection (a)(7) (i.e. made with the specific intent to inflict one of the designated
types of emotional distress) “will have no more of an intent to engage in legitimate
communication of ideas, opinions, or information than an actor whose telephone
calls violate subsection (a)(4).” Id.
1
Subsection (a)(7) prohibits sending “repeated electronic communications in a manner reasonably
likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another.” PENAL § 42.07(a)(7). Scott
addressed the portion of subsection (a)(4) that prohibits making “repeated telephone communications . . .
in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another.” Id.
§ 42.07(a)(4); see Scott, 322 S.W.3d at 669.
4
Appellant contends that the holding in Lebo was the result of “incorrect
reasoning.” Appellant asserts that the holding in Scott is inapplicable to subsection
(a)(7) because harassing telephone calls are much different than harassing electronic