Opinion filed November 30, 2016
[…] speech guarantees of the First Amendment. Id. at 407–08; see also Blanchard v.
State, No. 03-16-00014-CR, 2016 WL 3144142 (Tex. App.—Austin June 2, 2016,
pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication). For the reasons set forth
below, we agree with the court’s reasoning in Lebo.
In Scott, the Court of Criminal Appeals considered whether the telephone
harassment provision of Section 42.07 implicates the First Amendment’s free-
speech guarantee in the context of an overbreadth and vagueness challenge. The
relevant portion of Section 42.07 at issue in Scott provides as follow:
(a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to harass, annoy,
alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another, the person:
....
(4) . . . makes repeated telephone communications
. . . in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm,
abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another.
PENAL § 42.07(a)(4); see Scott, 322 S.W.3d at 669. The court in Scott held that this
portion of the statute did not implicate the free-speech guarantee of the First
Amendment. 322 S.W.3d at 669. The court noted that the free-speech guarantee of