ORIGINAL
[…] Cir. 2007).
i
i
1
§
l
i
i
transfer is appropriate once the court has determined that it lacks jurisdiction). Section 1631
states, in pertinent part, that
Whenever a civil action is filed in a court as defined in section 610 of this
title or an appeal, including a petition for review of administrative action, is
noticed for or filed with Such a court and that court finds that there is a want
ofjurisdiction, the court shall, if it is in the interest of justice, transfer such
action or appeal to any other such court in which the action or appeal could
have been brought
28 U.S,C. § 1631; see 28 U.S.C. § 610 (2012) (defrning courts as “courts of appeals and district
courts of the United States, the United States District Court for the District of the Canal Zone,
the District Court of Guam, the District Court of the Virgin lslands, the United States Court of
F ederal Claims, and the Court of lnternational Trade”). The United States Court of Appeals for
the Federal Circuit has also held that “[t]he phrase ‘if` it is in the interest of justice’ relates to