United States Court of Appeals
[…] pin Tavares's conviction firmly under Massachusetts Resisting
Arrest subsection (1), rather than (2). Tavares does not argue
that the government should not have such an opportunity. Here,
importantly, the record was sufficient to sustain the government's
position at the time of sentencing without any need to present
Shepard documents, and we remand for reconsideration of that
sentence only because the controlling law on the residual clause
thereafter changed. Under such circumstances, supplementation of
the record for sentencing on remand is appropriate.
2. ABDW
Chapter 265, § 15A(b) of Massachusetts General Laws sets
forth the maximum term of incarceration and fine that may be
imposed on a person "[w]ho[] commits an assault and battery upon
another by means of a dangerous weapon." Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 265,
§ 15A(b).7 The substantive definition of ABDW, in turn, is supplied
by case law applying the crime's common law definition. See
7 Tavares was convicted of ABDW in 2009. The relevant portion of
the statutory language has not changed since then.
- 23 -
Commonwealth v.