M.B. Selig v. The ZHB of North Whitehall Twp.
[…] We first address the trial court’s jurisdiction in this matter. Pursuant to 42 Pa. C.S. §933(a)(2), the trial court “shall have jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of government agencies . . . under Subchapter B of Chapter 7 of Title 2 (relating to judicial review of local agency action) or otherwise.” (Emphasis added.) 3 A trial court also has jurisdiction to hear appeals from interlocutory orders of local agencies. In accordance with 42 Pa. C.S. §701(a), “[t]he provisions of this subchapter shall apply to all courts of this Commonwealth, including the courts of common pleas when sitting as appellate courts.” Pursuant to 42 Pa.