Kakos v. Butler
[…] moved for leave to file a 12-person jury demand and “to declare Public Act 98-1132, which
       amended 735 ILCS 5/2-1105(b), as unconstitutional.” The remaining defendants joined the
       motion. The circuit court consolidated this motion with motions challenging the
       constitutionality of the Act filed in several other cases.
¶6         Public Act 98-1132 amended two statutes: section 2-1105(b) of the Code of Civil
       Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1105(b) (West 2012)) and section 4-11001 of the Counties Code (55
       ILCS 5/4-11001 (West 2012)). It was enacted in December 2014, and both provisions took
       effect June 1, 2015. Prior to the Act, section 2-1105(b) provided:
               “All jury cases where the claim for damages is $50,000 or less shall be tried by a jury of
               6, unless either party demands a jury of 12. If a fee in connection with a jury demand is
               required by statute or rule of court, the fee for a jury of 6 shall be ½ the fee for a jury of

           1
            Defendants Butler and Spine Consultants, LLC, were dismissed from the underlying litigation by
       the circuit court pursuant to section 2-1010 of the Code of Civil Procedure after plaintiffs filed their
       appeal in this court (735 ILCS 5/2-1010 (West 2012)).

                                                      -2-
                12. A party demanding a jury of 12 after another party has paid the applicable fee for a
                jury of 6 shall pay the remaining ½ of the fee applicable to a jury of 12.” 735 ILCS
                5/2-1105(b) (West 2012).
       The amendment eliminated the ability of either party to request a jury of 12:
                “All jury cases shall be tried by a jury of 6. If alternate jurors are requested, an
                additional fee established by the county shall be charged for each alternate juror
                requested. For all cases filed prior to the effective date of this amendatory Act of the
                98th General Assembly, if a party has paid for a jury of 12, that party may demand a
                jury of 12 upon proof of payment.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1105(b) (West 2014) (amended by
                Pub. Act 98-1132 (eff. June 1, 2015)).
       Prior to the passage of this Act, section 4-11001 of the Counties Code provided that each