IN RE INTEREST OF TYRONE K.
[…] if the case is filed in county or district court, at the time of
arraignment, the court must advise the juvenile that he or she
may move at any time not later than 30 days after arraignment
to transfer the case to the juvenile court for further proceedings
under the Nebraska Juvenile Code. If the juvenile so moves,
a hearing must be held within 15 days, and the court “shall”
transfer the case “unless a sound basis exists for retaining the
case.”24 The county or district court must “set forth findings for
the reason for its decision.”25
Prior to L.B. 464, § 29-1816 specifically provided that
the county or district court’s ruling on a motion to transfer
an action to juvenile court “shall not be a final order for the
purpose of enabling an appeal.”26 But L.B. 464 removed this
20
§ 43-274(5).
21
Id.
22
Id.
23
Id.
24
§ 29-1816(3)(a).
25
§ 29-1816(3)(b).
26
§ 29-1816(2)(c) (Cum. Supp. 2012).
- 201 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
295 Nebraska R eports
IN RE INTEREST OF TYRONE K.
Cite as 295 Neb. 193