In re Knopp
[…] When K.S.A. 60-211(b) is violated, the Court may impose a sanction pursuant to K.S.A. 60-211(c) on the offending attorney or litigant. That sanction "may include an order to pay to the other party or parties that [sic] reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred because of the filing of the pleading, motion or other paper." K.S.A. 60-211(c). 'Under K.S.A. 60-211, the claims of the party subject to sanctions must be in '[a] pleading, motion or other paper.'" In re Marriage of Stockham, 23 Kan. App. 2d 197, Syl. ¶ 2, 928 P.2d 104 (1997).