Com. v. Smith, L.
[…] Appellant’s sufficiency claim, therefore, fails. Appellant next avers that the Commonwealth’s evidence was insufficient to support his conviction on False Identification to Law Enforcement Authorities because the Commonwealth failed to present -6- J.S48027/16 testimony that Sergeant Brant advised Appellant that he was the subject of an official police investigation and because Appellant did not affirmatively provide Sergeant Brant with a fake name or identification. Appellant’s Brief at 13-14. This claim of error requires us to interpret 18 Pa.C.S. § 4914(a) which provides: A person commits an offense if he furnishes law enforcement authorities with false information about his identity after being informed by a law enforcement officer who is in uniform or who has identified himself as a law enforcement officer that the person is the subject of an official investigation of a violation of law. 18 Pa.C.S. § 4914(a). In In re: D.S., 39 A.3d 968 (Pa. 2012), the Pennsylvania Supreme Court considered the language of Section 4914(a) and held that, in order to sustain a conviction of False Identification to Law Enforcement Officer, the Commonwealth must present evidence that a law enforcement officer affirmatively informed an individual that he is the subject of an official police investigation. See In re: D.S., 39 A.3d at 974-75. In rejecting the Commonwealth’s argument that the Court should interpret the ways in which a person may be informed of something to include circumstantial inferences, the D.S. court concluded that there is “no language in the statute to suggest that the General Assembly intended that an individual’s knowledge [that he is the subject of an official police investigation] could be derived from the surrounding circumstances.”