Com. v. McKenzie, J.
[…] In Commonwealth v. Giordano, 121 A.3d 998 (Pa. Super. 2015), we addressed a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence in the context of section 912 and determined that “[section 912] does not include a specific scienter requirement.” Id. at 1005. In addressing the appellant’s claim therein, we concluded that the statute is not a strict liability crime. Id. at -5- J-S83017-16 1006. The Court in Giordano explained the following prior to analyzing the merits of the sufficiency issue: Because section 912 is not a strict liability crime, the Commonwealth must prove that [the defendant] acted intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 302(b). Id. See also 18 Pa.C.S. § 302(c) (stating that “[w]hen the culpability sufficient to establish a material element of an offense is not prescribed by law, such element is established if a person acts intentionally, knowingly or recklessly with respect thereto”). The various levels of culpability are defined in section 302(b), which provides in relevant part as follows: (b) Kinds of culpability defined. (1) A person acts intentionally with respect to a material element of an offense when: (i) if the element involves the nature of his conduct or a result thereof, it is his conscious object to engage in conduct of that nature or to cause such a result; and (ii) if the element involves the attendant circumstances, he is aware of the existence of such circumstances or he believes or hopes that they exist. (2) A person acts knowingly with respect to a material element of an offense when: (i) if the element involves the nature of his conduct or the attendant circumstances, he is aware that his conduct is of that nature or that such circumstances exist; and -6- J-S83017-16 (ii) if the element involves a result of his conduct, he is aware that it is practically certain that his conduct will cause such a result. (3) A person acts recklessly with respect to a material element of an offense when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the material element exists or will result from his conduct. The risk must be of such a nature and degree that, considering the nature and intent of the actor’s conduct and the circumstances known to him, its disregard involves a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the actor’s situation. 18 Pa.C.S. § 302(b)(1)-(3) (emphases added). Our review of the record reflects that Officer Bryan Smith of the Cumberland Police Department testified at trial.