Com. v. Fennell, R.
[…] Appellant does not offer any meaningful discussion of how his constitutional rights were violated by the issuance of a summons, rather than a warrant for his arrest. He also does not explain why this claim could not have been raised at the preliminary hearing, before the trial court, or on direct appeal. Consequently, we conclude that he has waived his challenge to the purported deficiency in how he was summoned to attend the preliminary hearing.3 See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543(a)(3) (stating that, to be eligible for PCRA relief, the petitioner must plead and prove “[t]hat the allegation of error has not been previously litigated or waived”); 42 Pa.C.S. § 9544(b) (stating that “an issue is waived if the petitioner could have raised it but failed to do so before trial, at trial, during unitary review, on appeal, or in a prior state post[-]conviction proceeding”). ____________________________________________ 3 To the extent Appellant suggests that his trial counsel was ineffective for not raising this ostensible deficiency, see Appellant’s Brief at 11, that claim was not raised in his Rule 1925(b) statement.