Com. v. Fennell, R.
[…] Appellant resists the officers’ attempts to subdue him, and when C.O. Bollinger then joins in on the struggle, Appellant puts him into a headlock. It takes several minutes, and the assistance of multiple officers, to finally subdue and handcuff Appellant. Based on this video, we fail to see - and Appellant does not explain - how evidence that C.O. Bollinger had previously abused him would assist Appellant in proving that his attack on C.O. Bollinger was justified in the moment in which Appellant struck the unsuspecting officer. See 18 Pa.C.S. - 17 - J-S78005-16 § 505(a) (“The use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion.”). Consequently, the PCRA court did not abuse its discretion in denying Appellant’s request for discovery in order to uncover evidence that such abuse occurred.