Appellate case name: Fernando Haffid Camero v. Samantha Jo Camero
[…] Tolbert, 102 S.W.3d 710, 712 (Tex. 2003) (providing for appointed
counsel in “juvenile delinquency cases, in parental termination cases, and in cases in
which application for court-ordered mental health services has been made.”). However,
the clerk’s record, filed in this Court on January 4, 2016, does not show that any of the
applicable statutory exceptions apply here for the trial court to appoint counsel to
appellant.
In addition, only the trial court has the discretion to appoint counsel for an
indigent civil litigant, but only upon a proper request. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. §
24.016 (West Supp. 2016) (stating that “[a] district judge may appoint counsel to attend
to the cause of a party who makes an affidavit that he is too poor to employ counsel to
attend to the cause.”). Here, while appellant previously filed a “Request for Appointment
of an Attorney Ad Litem to Represent Respondent” in the trial court on August 20, 2015,
that was filed after the trial court had signed the final decree of divorce on August 10,