COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Cherokee Water Co. owned all of Lake Cherokee and numerous acres
surrounding the lake that it leased to its shareholders; many of the lessees had
built homes and other improvements on the leased land. Id. at 873–74. The
Gregg County Appraisal District appraised the property based on its potential
15
development use, but Cherokee Water Co. contended that it should only be
assessed a reversionary interest in the land because all of the land was
encumbered by leases, thus limiting the land’s use and diminishing its value. Id.
at 874–75. The supreme court held that the then-newly amended section
23.01(b) of the tax code––providing that “each property shall be appraised based
upon the individual characteristics that affect the property’s market value”––did
not change the courts’ long-standing interpretation of sections 25.06 and 25.07 of
the tax code, and their prior versions, that real property taxes of land
encumbered by a leasehold are assessed against the lessor rather than the
lessee. Id. at 875–76; see Tex.