COURT OF APPEALS
[…] words, the profitability (or lack of it).” This income approach lies whether the right
to inject is severed or not, but if severed, typically, the owner has no operating
8
expenses to deduct. Using the market approach to appraise the value of such a
facility is difficult because Texas does not require purchasers of property
interests to disclose how much they paid for those interests.
V. OWNERS’ INTERESTS IN THE SALTWATER DISPOSAL WELLS MAY BE
SEPARATELY ASSESSED UNDER THE TEXAS CONSTITUTION AND TAX CODE
Article VIII, section 1 of the Texas constitution provides that “[t]axation
shall be equal and uniform” and that “[a]ll real property and tangible personal
property in this State, unless exempt . . . shall be taxed in proportion to its value,
which shall be ascertained as may be provided by law.” Tex. Const. art. VIII, §
1(a)–(b). The prohibition against double taxation derives from this “Equal and
Uniform” provision of the Texas constitution. TracFone Wireless, Inc. v. Comm’n
on State Emergency Commc’ns, 397 S.W.3d 173, 180 (Tex. 2013). The