COURT OF APPEALS
[…] An income-based appraisal model can be appropriately
employed by a taxing authority and is authorized by the tax code, depending on a
property’s individual characteristics. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 23.01(a), (b)
(providing that all taxable property is appraised at market value, that market
value must be determined using generally accepted accounting methods and
techniques, and that while similar methods and techniques must be used in
appraising similar property, “each property shall be appraised based upon the
individual characteristics that affect the property’s market value”), § 23.0101
(providing that in determining market value, chief appraiser “shall consider the
cost, income and market data comparison methods of appraisal and use the
most appropriate method”) (West 2015); Travis Cent. Appraisal Dist. v. FM
Props. Operating Co., 947 S.W.2d 724, 734 (Tex. App.––Austin 1997, writ
denied) (explaining that “[t]he standard definition of value applied to income-
18
producing property is the present worth of future benefits expected to be derived